Privacy Policy

About Part Two (Qld)

Part Two (Qld) is a Comcare accredited business offering psychological and occupational rehabilitation services.

Our services include private, federal and state government workplace rehabilitation services, training and consulting, injury prevention and psychological counselling services.

What is the purpose of this policy?

How we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information is important. 

Part Two (Qld) is committed to ensuring all personal information is managed in line with The Australian Privacy Principles and protected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Health information is regarded as one of the most sensitive types of personal information. For this reason, the Privacy Act provides extra protections around its handling.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information where you can identify (or reasonably identify) an individual.

Unique identifying information such as your name and contact details, date of birth, diagnosis and treatment, injury history, employment status and salary, and education qualifications are examples of personal information.

 

Why do Part Two (Qld) collect, hold and use personal information?

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide high quality psychological and occupational rehabilitation services to each client.

 

How does Part Two (Qld) collect personal information?

Written consent is required for Part Two (Qld) to collect, use and disclose client personal information.

Our clients are asked to provide their written consent at an initial meeting. The reason for this consent will be clearly explained and a copy supplied to the client. 

Part Two (Qld) will collect personal information during discussions directly with each client, and from referring agencies including insurers or treating practitioners.

 

How do we protect personal information?

Part Two (Qld) is committed to ensuring the privacy of our client information is protected. Understanding Privacy is incorporated into our business planning, staff training and policies.

Central to our commitment is applying correct storage, handling and disposal methods.

Our staff undertake regular training on physical and ICT security, and the handling of personal information. This training is a key component of the Part Two (Qld) induction process.

Part Two (Qld) engages appropriate physical and information technology security systems and processes, including:

  • password protection for accessing electronic systems, data storage and devices
  • secure, local client file management systems
  • secure physical storage systems including lockable filing cabinets, with hard copies of closed files held for a period of seven years in a secure storage facility.

When personal information is no longer required, it is destroyed in a secure manner, or deleted according to a Queensland State Archives approved retention and disposal schedule.

 

When do we disclose personal information?

Disclosure refers to making personal information available to people outside Part Two (Qld), other than to the individual concerned. Other organisations may include care agencies, treating practitioners or employers.

This is necessary to assist with our high quality psychological and occupational rehabilitation support. Part Two (Qld) will only disclose personal information with the individual’s written consent, secured at the time of an initial assessment.

The only other time Part Two (Qld) will pass on an individual’s personal information is in exceptional circumstances for example it is otherwise required or authorised by law, or if doing so will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

An individual can make a request to access, correct or amend their personal information held by Part Two (Qld).

 If an individual has a concern about the management of their personal information, they can make a complaint.

Contact Part Two (Qld) Psychology and Occupational Rehabilitation Services.

Email: admin@parttwo.com.au